Marie "Mary" GRIMM

Marie "Mary" GRIMM

Eigenschaften

Art Wert Datum Ort Quellenangaben
Name Marie "Mary" GRIMM [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]

Ereignisse

Art Datum Ort Quellenangaben
Geburt 13. August 1880 Strasbourg, Alsace, Germany nach diesem Ort suchen [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]
Bestattung 1932
Tod 21. März 1932 Kings County, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [16]
Wohnen 1. Juni 1925 Brooklyn, Kings, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [17]
Wohnen 1. Juni 1915 Queens, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [18]
Wohnen Juli 1908 Maspeth, Queens, New York nach diesem Ort suchen
Wohnen 1. Juni 1905 Brooklyn, New York nach diesem Ort suchen
Wohnen 1900 New York City, Kings, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [19]
Wohnen 1930 Queens, Queens, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [20]
Wohnen 1920 Queens, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [21]
Arrival 1892 New York, New York nach diesem Ort suchen [22] [23]
AKA

Ehepartner und Kinder

Heirat Ehepartner Kinder

Charles SCHAEFER

Notizen zu dieser Person

I am having trouble bcs cannot find Charles and Mary anywhere in 1910!However, there is one record in 1910 where the children born upuntiil then are exactly the right ages! So the household at 137Bleecker St. in Brooklyn contained: John, 33, married 8 yrs, head, Sawyer, scrollwork Marie, 33, married 8 years Charles, 7 Pauline, 4 (have not seen this name before, but suspect it might fitbecause Mary Klein's mother's name was Pauline) George, 1 yr 9 mo. Considering that the census happened in April 1910, the dates for thechildren fit exactly! So what is going on? My current theory is that Mary had thesechildren with John Schaefer - there is one record I found of a JohnSchaefer from 1878-1918. This would make him the right age in 1910,and if he then died in 1918, Mary might have remarried to Charles.But how are Charles and John related if this is true? I don't seethat they might have been brothers, but maybe they were cousins?Research is still happening on this front! Other notes: I forgive that Mary is listed as Marie because she was French and itprobably just sounded that way to the census taker. I cannot accountfor her age here - am hoping that is also a mistake - she would havebeen 29. Finally there is some discrepency in her arrival date toU.S. The 1930 record where I know Mary is living with George, herimmigration is listed as 1892.

Quellenangaben

1 New York, State Census, 1915, New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population
2 New York, State Census, 1925, New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population
3 1910 United States Federal Census, Year: 1910; Census Place: Brooklyn Ward 28, Kings, New York;
4 New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1892
5 1920 United States Federal Census, Year: 1920; Census Place: Queens Assembly District 2, Queens, NewYork;
6 1900 United States Federal Census, Year: 1900; Census Place: Brooklyn Ward 27, Kings, New York; Roll:
7 1930 United States Federal Census, Year: 1930; Census Place: Queens, Queens, New York; Roll: 1586;
8 Ancestry Family Trees, Ancestry Family Trees
9 New York, State Census, 1915, New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population
10 New York, State Census, 1925, New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population
11 1910 United States Federal Census, Year: 1910; Census Place: Brooklyn Ward 28, Kings, New York;
12 New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1892
13 1920 United States Federal Census, Year: 1920; Census Place: Queens Assembly District 2, Queens, NewYork;
14 1900 United States Federal Census, Year: 1900; Census Place: Brooklyn Ward 27, Kings, New York; Roll:
15 1930 United States Federal Census, Year: 1930; Census Place: Queens, Queens, New York; Roll: 1586;
16 Death Certificate, NYC #6586
17 New York, State Census, 1925, New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population
18 New York, State Census, 1915, New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population
19 1900 United States Federal Census, Year: 1900; Census Place: Brooklyn Ward 27, Kings, New York; Roll:
20 1930 United States Federal Census, Year: 1930; Census Place: Queens, Queens, New York; Roll: 1586;
21 1920 United States Federal Census, Year: 1920; Census Place: Queens Assembly District 2, Queens, NewYork;
22 New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1892
23 1900 United States Federal Census, Year: 1900; Census Place: Brooklyn Ward 27, Kings, New York; Roll:

Datenbank

Titel Schaefer-Grimm
Beschreibung Schaefer from Rhineland, Grimm from Alsace
Hochgeladen 2014-03-26 03:26:37.0
Einsender user's avatar Mary Ann Schaefer aus Boulder
E-Mail
Zeige alle Personen dieser Datenbank

Herunterladen

Der Einsender hat das Herunterladen der Datei nicht gestattet.

Kommentare

Ansichten für diese Person